Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0010706Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Interface, Building Constructionpublic2018-04-11 15:002018-04-11 15:05
Assigned To 
PlatformOSOS Version
Product Version0.44.09 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0010706: Completed Paved Roads caused dwarves/units to blink/flash
DescriptionWhen dwarves or livestock walk over paved roads constructed in Fortress mode (adv. mode untested), they will flash transparent as if the tile is cycling between an item and the dwarf. However, there is no item, only the paved road below the unit.

I feel this is a bug because regular constructed floors and ground tiles to not do this, and it makes using paved roads obnoxious. I've used paved roads in past versions and do not remember this being an issue - but I can't confirm if and when this bug arose.
Steps To Reproduce1. Build a paved road
2. Watch anything walk over it for a few frames
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
radgh (reporter)
2018-04-11 15:05
edited on: 2018-04-11 15:05

There's a few typographical errors in my report but I don't see a way to edit it with this website.

1. In the title, change "caused" to "causes"
2. In the description change "if and when" to just "when"
3. In steps to reproduce clarify no. 2 "walk over it" change to "walk over the road"

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2018-04-11 15:00 radgh New Issue
2018-04-11 15:05 radgh Note Added: 0038153
2018-04-11 15:05 radgh Note Edited: 0038153 View Revisions

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker