Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0011512Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Jobs, Healthcarepublic2020-04-17 14:092020-04-17 14:19
Assigned To 
PlatformOSWin7OS Version
Product Version0.47.04 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0011512: Doctors will not haul medical items for medical tasks unless assigned to hauling if hospital has containers
DescriptionI had a tavern fight break out before I had any doctors. 2 deaths and 4 casualties later.... (RIP Miner 2)

I assigned a dwarf to all medical jobs. Earlier, I removed all hauling tasks from this dwarf. I briefly assigned a hospital zone over some spare beds and the newly assigned medical dwarf successfully sutured a dwarf and took care of the patients. Once my actual hospital was set up WITH CONTAINERS and the injured moved there, the new doctor stopped taking care of the patients. The thread and cloth had the TSK assigned to the items, but there was no haul job in the job interface and I was spammed with "Cancels Dress Wound: Need cloth" & "Cancels Suture: Needs thread". Since the doc had priority on the items, no other dwarfs would claim the task to move the items to the hospital, even after forbidding/claiming several times.

ALSO, the hospital information said the hospital had the cloth and thread needed, but the containers were empty.

Reassigning hauling to the doctor resolved the issue. Took awhile to figure out since he was previously working on patients without issue.
Steps To ReproduceHave injured patients in a hospital without containers that need to be healed
Have thread/cloth lying around
Build containers in the hospital
Get spammed
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships

-  Notes
bugsubmitter20001 (reporter)
2020-04-17 14:11

Additionally, you will need to forbid/claim the items one last time to unstuck the haul task
bugsubmitter20001 (reporter)
2020-04-17 14:19

Hmm, still getting spammed with need thread. It appears the items need to be in the hospital in order for the doctor to use them. Again, the thread has the TSK symbol but there are no haul jobs for it. Resetting the hospital zone to exclude the containers (before any thread is moved to them) solves the issue.

So the problem seems to be doctoring adds a TSK to the thread item, no matter where it is on the map which prevents it from being hauled because doctoring takes priority over hauling, unless the item is already in the hospital, the it will be hauled by the doctor.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2020-04-17 14:09 bugsubmitter20001 New Issue
2020-04-17 14:11 bugsubmitter20001 Note Added: 0040473
2020-04-17 14:19 bugsubmitter20001 Note Added: 0040474

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker