Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0003016Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Buildings, Generalpublic2010-08-13 08:292010-08-14 02:53
Assigned To 
PlatformWindowsOSVistaOS VersionHome Premium
Product Version0.31.12 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0003016: Grates disappear; blood on top does not
DescriptionAccidentally channelled out some floors supporting next-door floor grates. The grates disappeared, leaving empty space as expected. However, the blood/silt/ichor stains on top of the grate do not disappear, and viewing the square shows "Empty Space" with blood/silt/ichor stains on it. Dwarfs treat the empty tiles as impassable as would be expected.
Steps To Reproduce1) Build a grate
2) Get stains on it
3) Channel out/deconstruct tiles supporting grate
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0000127new Muddy open space in magma pipe 

-  Notes
Nimblewright (reporter)
2010-08-13 08:33

Addendum: Reconstructing the grates (having rebuilt the supporting walls) removes the stains as normal.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2010-08-13 08:29 Nimblewright New Issue
2010-08-13 08:33 Nimblewright Note Added: 0011761
2010-08-13 08:49 Dwarfu Relationship added related to 0000127
2010-08-14 02:53 Khym Chanur Issue Monitored: Khym Chanur

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker