Mantis Bug Tracker

View Issue Details Jump to Notes ] Issue History ] Print ]
IDProjectCategoryView StatusDate SubmittedLast Update
0003807Dwarf FortressDwarf Mode -- Environmentpublic2010-12-11 11:432012-03-30 06:41
ReporterQuietust 
Assigned To 
PrioritynormalSeverityminorReproducibilityalways
StatusnewResolutionopen 
PlatformOSOS Version
Product Version0.31.18 
Target VersionFixed in Version 
Summary0003807: Underground plants can spawn on top of existing plants
DescriptionIn a sufficiently long-running fortress, the caverns will eventually become very dense with plant growth (see 0001477), and from time to time the game will spawn new plants (either shrubs or saplings) on top of existing plants. This results in several odd behaviors:

1. A shrub is designated for gathering. In the meanwhile, a tree sprouts underneath it and leaves the designation present, resulting in a miner cancelling a Dig task with "Inappropriate dig square".
2. A tree is designated for wood cutting. In the meanwhile, a shrub sprouts underneath it and leaves the designation present, resulting in an herbalist immediately running over to gather it.
3. A tree is designated for wood cutting. In the meanwhile, another tree sprouts underneath it and leaves the designation present, resulting in a miner cancelling a Dig task with "Inappropriate dig square".
4. A tree has grown in an area that was subsequently filled by water (e.g. a forgotten beast made of fire boils away an underground lake, allows a bunch of trees to sprout, then the lake refills from the map edge), then a tree or shrub sprouts underneath it, leaving the tile empty but still surrounded by water until some other event (such as digging) makes the game realize that it needs to start flowing again.
TagsNo tags attached.
Attached Files

- Relationships
related to 0001477new Lack of a density cap for (underground?) flora? 

-  Notes
(0014541)
Quietust (reporter)
2010-12-11 13:09
edited on: 2010-12-11 14:18

Behavior 1 also happened back in version 0.28.181.40d, though I'm not sure about the others.

(0021906)
Kogut (reporter)
2012-03-30 05:45

related to 0003131: Forgotten Beast occupies same tile as tree in water, cannot be shot
(0021909)
Quietust (reporter)
2012-03-30 06:41

Kogut: I don't see how - 0003131 is more similar to the issue of fully submerged Fortifications being passable to creatures, while this bug happens even in the absence of water.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2010-12-11 11:43 Quietust New Issue
2010-12-11 12:54 Footkerchief Relationship added related to 0001477
2010-12-11 13:09 Quietust Note Added: 0014541
2010-12-11 14:18 Footkerchief Note Edited: 0014541 View Revisions
2012-03-30 05:45 Kogut Note Added: 0021906
2012-03-30 06:41 Quietust Note Added: 0021909


Copyright © 2000 - 2010 MantisBT Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker